The Ontario Cup returns this upcoming weekend on June 13-14 as several divisions begin competition, including the highly anticipated Men's division. The defending champion London Marconi side are on a bye until the Second Round of play, as are all of the Ontario Soccer League provincial level teams.
Also in action this weekend will be the U-21 Men and Women, and the U-18 Boys and Girls divisions who have Third Round matchups. This weekend marks the first Ontario Cup tournament being played this season, with U-15 Girls Preliminary Round taking place in Oshawa.
U-21 and U-18 male and female divisions are in action on Saturday, June 13th, here are the schedules:
Home Team | Away Team | Time | Field |
---|---|---|---|
Scarborough Wexford Hi Profile | Oakville SC Blue Devils | 11:00:00 | McCowan District Park |
Bradford District Wolves | Scarborough City | 11:00:00 | Cericola Field |
Etobicoke Energy | Waterloo United | 13:00:00 | Eglinton Flats 10 |
Burlington Bayhawks | North Toronto Nitros U21 | 13:00:00 | Orchards South |
Vaughan Azzurri A | Cumberland Cobras | 13:00:00 | Concord Thornhill Turf |
Sault PSC Black | Guelph Oaks U21 | 15:00:00 | Superior Heights Collegiate |
Aurora Hearts U21 | Kleinburg Nobleton Lions U21 | 15:00:00 | Highland Park |
Erin Mills Eagles U21 Prov. | Whitby Iroquois U21P M | 17:00:00 | Hershey Centre 2 |
Home Team | Away Team | Time | Field |
---|---|---|---|
Waterloo United OWSL | Kitchener Spirit | 12:00:00 | RIM Park AF2 |
Waterloo United | Ottawa Capital United WP | 14:00:00 | Rim Park AF2 |
Home Team | Away Team | Time | Field |
---|---|---|---|
Burlington Bayhawks | Ajax FC '97 B Red | 11:00:00 | Orchards South |
Brampton Blast 97 | North Mississauga Panthers 97A | 11:00:00 | David Suzuki H.S. |
Oakville BU18A | Mississauga Dixie Athletics 97 | 11:00:00 | Pine Glen 1 |
Brampton East Bullets | AG London | 11:00:00 | Avondale Stadium |
Richmond Hill Raiders White | Cambridge United | 13:00:00 | Crosby Park |
Erin Mills Eagles '97 A | Thunder Bay Chill Reserves | 13:00:00 | Courtney Park |
Toronto High Park FC | Vaughan Azzurri A | 14:00:00 | Eglinton Flats 1 |
Woodbridge SC | Richmond Hill Raiders Green | 15:00:00 | Vaughan Grove Turf |
Home Team | Away Team | Time | Field |
---|---|---|---|
Windsor Eastside Kickers | Glen Shields FC | 13:00:00 | McHugh Stadium Field #4 |
Mississauga Dixie 97 | LaSalle Stompers 97G | 13:00:00 | Huron Park Turf A |
Here is the Men's division schedule slated for Sunday, June 14:
Home Team | Away Team | Time | Field |
---|---|---|---|
Toronto Celtic | Panathinaikos Toronto | 11:00:00 | Sonoma Turf |
Scarborough Azzurri Blues | Peniche C C Toronto | 11:00:00 | LAmoreaux #1 |
Club Uruguay Toronto | Richmond Hill Goldline | 13:00:00 | Matthew Park |
Gloucester Celtic | West Ottawa MP | 14:30:00 | Tauvette Park |
Mississauga Lakeshore UTD | Toronto Irish Football Club | 16:00:00 | Memorial Park Mississauga |
Oakville Hnnk Dalmacija | North York Armour Heights Elite | 17:00:00 | River Oaks Turf |
Brampton Ebony Jrs | Peel Halton Universe FC | 17:00:00 | Wildwood Park |
Jagiellonia London | London Croatia | 18:00:00 | TD Waterhouse Stadium |
The U-15 Girls Preliminary Round Tournament in Oshawa will feature four teams: North Mississauga Panthers, Niagara Falls Titans 2000 Girls Blue, Oshawa Turul, and Glen Shields 2000 Girls.
On the weekend of June 19-21 the U-13 and U-14 Boys and Girls divisions get underway. For full schedules, results, and field maps to all of the weekend's games, visit the Ontario Cup Website.
For more information contact Ryan Tuske, Competitions and Events Coordinator, The Ontario Soccer Association, Ph: 905-264-9390 ext. 229, Fax: 905-264-9445, Email: rtuske@soccer.on.ca.